Politics & Government
Doylestown-Area Primary Election Results
Most races were uncontested; only the school board seats saw competition.
Incumbent Central Bucks School Board member Chuck Baker was defeated Tuesday in the party primary election that otherwise saw sparse voter turnout.
Challenger Joe Jagelka was able to secure the Republican nomination for the school board seat that represents most of Buckingham, while newcomer Evelyne Hopkins was able to grab the Democratic nomination, leaving Baker to come in third on both parties' ballots.
Late Tuesday night, Jagelka was celebrating what he called a hard-fought victory.
Find out what's happening in Doylestownwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
He had spent most of the day trying to find people and get them to come out and vote, he said.
"At Cold Spring Elementary, it seemed to go from really quiet, to very busy at the end," he said. "I was hoping the weather would turn, and thankfully it never got as bad as people thought it would."
Find out what's happening in Doylestownwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Elsewhere across the Doylestown area, mostly uncontested races and poor weather made for generally light turnout at the polls.
Here are the unofficial results; the winners, shown below in bold, will go on to face each other in the general election in November.
**Numbers as of 11:40 p.m., with all districts reporting.
Central Bucks School Board
Region 1: Plumstead, New Britain Twp, New Britain Borough
James R. Duffy, R, 276
Karen M. Smith, R, 185
Sandy Schiff, D, 110
Region 2: parts of Buckingham and Plumstead townships
Kim McGlone, D, 195
Kelly Unger, R, 446
Region 3: most of Buckingham
Joe Jagelka, R, 540
Charles "Chuck" Baker, R, 161
Evelyne Hopkins, D, 256
Region 4: Warwick and parts of Warrington
Jerel P. Wohl, uncontested for both parties
Region 6: most of Doylestown Township
Sharon Collopy, R, 238
Tyler Tomlinson, R, 433
Leslie Carson, D, 241
Region 8: Doylestown Borough and part of Doylestown Township
Patricia Wilson, R, 288
Geri McMullin, R, 366
Joe Frederick, D, 279
See full results from Central Bucks School Board here.
Buckingham Township
Supervisor:
Jon Forest, R, 1057
Kathy Sugarman, D, 494
Auditor:
Sam A. Losorelli, R, 1054
Harry Heinzl, D, 481
See the full results from Buckingham Township here.
Doylestown Borough
1st Ward: Marlene Pray, D, 228
2nd Ward, 2-year:
William Stevens, R, 153
Kevin Kelly, D, 157
2nd Ward, 4-year:
Joseph P. Flood, R, 160
Joan D. Doyle, D, 163
3rd Ward: Don Berk, D, 151
See the full results from Doylestown Borough here.
Doylestown Township
Supervisor, 2-year:
Rick Colello, R, 975
Barbara Eisenhardt, D, 693
Supervisor, 6-year (vote for 2):
Shawn Touhill, R, 890
Ryan Manion, R, 886
Mardi Harrison, D, 596
Cynthia M. Philo, D, 574
Auditor: Stan H. Durey, D, 675
See the full results from Doylestown Township here.
New Britain Borough
New Britain Borough Council (vote for 3):
Joseph Cangelosi, R, 115
Jeffrey M. Gilmore, R, 106
Craig A. Sturza, R, 91
Peter LaMontagne, D, 79
See full results from New Britain Borough here.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.